Hughes v. Commonwealth
[…] Reading the statute as a whole, we believe it is clear that the General Assembly intended to exclude heroin from being classified as a dosage unit regardless of how it is packaged.

A "dosage unit" is defined in KRS 218A.010(12) as a "single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]" KRS 218A.1412(1)(c) provides that a person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first-degree if the person knowingly traffics in ten or more "dosage units" of a schedule I or II narcotic drug. Heroin is a schedule I narcotic. KRS 218A.050. Read literally without regard to the rules of statutory construction, heroin packaged in a capsule would qualify as a "dosage unit." Under KRS 218A.1412(3)(a), a person who violates subsection (1)(c) "shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense[.]" (emphasis added). However, a literal reading of the statute defining "dosage unit" is inconsistent with the common understanding of "dosage unit" and with other provisions within the same statute.