Hughes v. Commonwealth
[…] Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011). If it appears that two statutes are conflicting, the general rule is "that the specific provision takes precedence over the general." Commonwealth. v. Phon, 17 S.W.3d 106, 107 (Ky. 2000). As final rule, we must presume that the General Assembly did not intend an absurd result. Layne v. Newberg, 841 S.W.2d 181, 183 (Ky. 1992). We apply these general rules to the subsections of KRS 218A.1412 under consideration.

KRS 218A.1412 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:

(a) Four (4) grams or more of cocaine;

(b) Two (2) grams or more of heroin, fentanyl, or methamphetamine;
(c) Ten (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug, or a controlled substance analogue;

(d) Any quantity of lysergic acid diethylamide; phencyclidine; gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(e) Any quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in those paragraphs.

(2) The amounts specified in subsection (1) of this section may occur in a single transaction or may occur in a series of transactions over a period of time not to exceed ninety (90) days that cumulatively result in the quantities specified in this section.

(3) (a) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense and a Class B felony for a second or subsequent offense.

(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(e) of this section:

1. Shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or subsequent offense;