Hughes v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 218A.1412(1)(b) was amended in 2015 to include fentanyl. --------

Hughes argues that the General Assembly, by explicitly naming heroin in a separate subsection of the statute, intended that it not be included under KRS 218A.1412(1)(c). Reading the statute as a whole, we believe it is clear that the General Assembly intended to exclude heroin from being classified as a dosage unit regardless of how it is packaged.

A "dosage unit" is defined in KRS 218A.010(12) as a "single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]" KRS 218A.1412(1)(c) provides that a person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first-degree if the person knowingly traffics in ten or more "dosage units" of a schedule I or II narcotic drug. Heroin is a schedule I narcotic.