Hughes v. Commonwealth
[…] The majority contends that the General Assembly, by providing a specific threshold amount for heroin in KRS 218A.1412(1)(b), intended that a person who traffics in less than two grams of heroin could only be prosecuted for a Class D felony under subsection (1)(e) and KRS 218A.1412(3). I disagree that the intent of the General Assembly can be so easily discerned; and I believe such a reading actually frustrates the purpose of the statute, even after the 2011 amendments of House Bill 463.

As the majority points out, KRS 218A.010(12) defines a "dosage unit" as a "single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit." Hence, we need not resort to the "common meaning" of dosage unit, as the majority proposes, because the statute clearly defines the term for us.