Hughes v. Cephas
[…] Specifically, Hughes contends that the "single instance" of applying cream to K.W.'s vagina is not sufficient evidence of sexual exploitation or molestation absent evidence that the cream was "applied in a sexual manner or for the selfish benefit" of Hughes.

We disagree with Hughes's contention that there is (or should be) a distinction between a single instance and multiple instances of child abuse. It should go without saying that one instance of child abuse is sufficient to file for a protective order.

Child abuse under Section 5-701 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code includes "sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." MD. CODE, Family Law ("FL") § 5-701(b)(1)(ii). Sexual abuse is further defined as "any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent." FL § 5-701(y)(1)(i). The act does not need to be "criminal" to constitute sexual abuse. Walker v. State, 432 Md. 587, 622 (2013). Rather, exploitation includes acts by which the "parent ... of a child took advantage of or unjustly and improperly used the child for his or her own benefit."