Hughes v. Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local #45
[…] Ibid.

The Executive Trial Board upheld the Trial Board's decision of guilt but reversed the penalty imposed — to wit, a fine and expulsion from the union — because such discipline was premised on the earlier convictions, which were subsequently reversed. Smith Aff., Ex. 16 — Order of Remand, at 2-3.

Although Hughes had been notified of the date of the re-trial, he chose not to appear because he states that by that time he was preparing [for] litigation against the Union. Hughes Dep., at 90; Smith Aff., Ex. 17.

The relevant provisions of section 411(a) read:
"(1) Equal rights

Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote In elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organizations constitution and bylaws.

(2) Freedom of speech and assembly
Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members, and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an Institution and to his refraining from conduct that would Interfere with Its performance of Its legal or contractual obligations.

(4) Protection of the right to sue
No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court, or in a proceeding before any administrative agency, irrespective of whether or not the labor organization or its officers are named as defendants or respondents in such action or proceeding, or the right of any member of a labor organization to appear as a witness in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding, or to petition any legislature or to communicate with any legislator: Provided. That any such member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof.