Hughes v. Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local #45
[…] Indeed, plaintiffs have failed to cite any cases in support of its claim and this Court's independent research has failed to locate a single case which would support plaintiffs theory of liability against International.

Plaintiffs have also failed to raise any issues of material fact regarding their section 415 claim. Plaintiffs state in their affidavits that they did not receive notice from the defendants with regard to the provisions of the LMRDA. Section 41 states in its entirety. "Every labor organization shall inform its members concerning the provisions of this chapter." International asserts that it so informed its members sometime after the enactment of the LMRDA but that it did not periodically renew that advice. Def. Int'l's Mem.