Hughes v. Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local #45
[…] See Int'l Bhd. of — Doilermakers v. Hardeman, 401 U.S. 233, 239 (1971) (holding that secion 412 of the LMRDA explicitly vests district courts with jurisdiction over LMRDA claims); see also Vandeventer, at 1377 ("[T]he grant of federal court jurisdiction contained in 29 U.S.C. § 412 overrides the preemption doctrine."). Thus, plaintiffs' LMRDA claims, which include allegations that they were punished, or retaliated against, by the Union for exercising their rights to free speech — see Compl. ¶¶ 48, 80, 89, 104 — are not preempted by the jurisdiction of the NLRB.

Section 412 provides as follows:

Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this sub chapter have been Infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including Injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought In the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.

Next, defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.