Huggins v. Prof'l Land Res., LLC
[…] Mary died testate in 2005, leaving her interest in the estates to her son, Larry.

Silva and his heirs did not enter the oil and gas estates on the land books of Preston County, West Virginia, as required by W. Va. Code § 11A-3-37. That failure resulted in two outstanding tax liens, which the Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and Nonentered Lands of Preston County ("the Deputy Commissioner") sold to PLR on September 9, 2009 and October 5, 2010. W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52 requires a tax lien purchaser, such as PLR, to "prepare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the deputy commissioner to prepare and serve the notice." The tax lien purchaser must conduct that search with reasonable diligence. Id. §§ 11A-3-55, 11A-4-4.