Huffman v. Stormont Vail Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Next, the Huffmans contend Stormont Vail did not meet its burden supporting its motion for summary judgment because it did not "show an absence of fact under K.S.A. 60-256 and controlling case law." They argue that because Stormont Vail did not provide adequate support for its motion, the Huffmans did not need to respond and the district court erred in granting the hospital's motion.

The obligation of an opposing party to respond to a motion for summary judgment is controlled by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-256(e)(2), which states:

"(2) Opposing party's obligation to respond . When a motion for summary judgment is properly made and supported, an opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, it must, by affidavits or by declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, or as otherwise provided in this section, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. If the opposing party does not so respond, summary judgment should, if appropriate, be entered against that party."

The Huffmans contend "the limits of K.S.A. 60-256 only require that a response is made if the motion is 'properly supported' which [Stormont Vail's] motion does not."