Huffman v. Stormont Vail Healthcare, Inc.
[…] K.S.A. 60-209 governs "[p]leading special matters," and when alleging fraud or mistake, the party "must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-209(b).