Huffman v. Stormont Vail Healthcare, Inc.
[…] "When interpreting a statute, a court first attempts to discern legislative intent through the statutory language, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Whaley v. Sharp , 301 Kan. 192, 196, 343 P.3d 63 (2014). When the language is plain and unambiguous, the court must give effect to its express language, rather than determine what the law should be. The court will not speculate about legislative intent and will not read the statute to add something not readily found in it. Graham v. Dokter Trucking Group , 284 Kan. 547, Syl. ¶ 3, 161 P.3d 695 (2007)." Nauheim , 309 Kan. at 149-50.

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-215(a) allows a party to amend a pleading within "21 days of serving it" or "if the pleading is one to which a responsive pleading is required, 21 days after service of a responsive pleading or 21 days after service of a motion under subsections (b), (e) or (f) of K.S.A. 60-212, and amendments thereto, whichever is earlier."

The Huffmans assert the district court improperly read K.S.A. 60-215 to exclude summary judgment motions because "the statute does not have an exclusion for summary judgment in the text."