Huffman v. Stammer
[…] II. Standard of Review

We review the district court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment for the correction of errors at law. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. Summary judgment is appropriate only when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Kistler v. City of Perry, 719 N.W.2d 804, 805 (Iowa 2006). A court should view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Eggiman v. Self-Insured Servs. Co., 718 N.W.2d 754, 758 (Iowa 2006).

III. Merits

Iowa Code section 321.493(1)(a) (2005) provides, "in all cases when damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage." There is a rebuttable presumption that a vehicle is driven with the consent of the owner. Moritz v. Maack, 437 N.W.2d 898, 900 (Iowa 1989). The presumption is not a strong one, and does not change the burden of proof. Id.