Huffman v. Mirror, Inc.
[…] Under the NDAA, a complainant must exhaust administrative remedies. After filing a complaint with OIG, the agency has 180 days to complete its investigation. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(2)(A). The time to complete the investigation can be extended for an additional 180 days upon consent. Id. at § 4712(b)(2)(B). Here, Plaintiff consented to an additional 180 days. Therefore, under the NDAA, OIG had until December 29, 2017, to conduct its investigation and enter an order regarding its findings. The BOP then has 30 days to deny relief or take certain actions. Id. at § 4712(c)(1). In this case, OIG did not issue its report of investigation until November 21, 2019. If OIG fails to timely enter its findings, the statute provides that "the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint." Id. § 4712(c)(2). The statute further provides that an action "may not be brought more than two years after the date on which remedies are deemed to have been exhausted." Id.