Huffman v. Evans Transp. Servs.
[…] Federal question jurisdiction based on preemption exists "[w]hen Congress 'so completely preempt[s] a particular area that any civil complaint raising this select group of claims is necessarily federal in character.'" Gutierrez v. Flores, 543 F.3d 248, 252 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Johnson v. Baylor Univ., 214 F.3d 630, 632 (5th Cir. 2000)).

Here, what is at issue is whether the FAAAA completely preempts Plaintiffs negligence-based claims against Evans such that federal question jurisdiction can be said to exist.

III. Discussion

Section 14501(c)(1) of the FAAAA applies to "motor carriers of property" and provides that "a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). It is this provision upon which Evans contends the Court has subject matter jurisdiction based on complete preemption. Plaintiffs maintain, in their Motion to Remand, that this provision of the FAAAA does not preempt their state law negligent claims because those claims do not relate to a "price, route or service of any motor carrier." Plaintiffs also argue, in addition and in the alternative, that the public safety exception in 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (the preemption provisions in (c)(1) "shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles . . . or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization"), excepts their negligence-based claims from the FAAAA's preemptive effect..

According to the U.S. Supreme Court, "state laws and actions are preempted [by] 'a connection with, or reference to' rates, routes, or services. Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass'n, 552 U.S. 364, 370 (2008).