HUFFMAN v. AADG, INC
[…] Yet, Huffman concedes that he could no longer perform his previous jobs, and that he never bid for other job openings. Nonetheless, he contends that AADG should have put together a set of tasks for him to perform that would have paid him more than his temporary disability benefits.

Whatever the merits might be of a hypothetical retaliatory demotion claim, we believe Huffman's proposed new common-law claim for "failure to take an employee off temporary disability" would improperly intrude upon the statutory workers' compensation system. Iowa Code section 85.33(1) (2007) provides that an employer shall pay temporary total disability benefits "until the employee has returned to work or is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first." Section 85.33(3) provides:

If an employee is temporarily, partially disabled and the employer for whom the employee was working at the time of injury offers to the employee suitable work consistent with the employee's disability the employee shall accept the suitable work, and be compensated with temporary partial benefits.

In simplified terms, these provisions require the employer to pay benefits to the temporarily disabled employee while that employee is not working, or performing more limited job duties than before. As worded, section 85.33 gives the employer a choice.