Huff v. State
[…] The accomplice liability statute does not set forth a separate crime, but merely provides a separate basis of liability for the crime that is charged. Norvell v. State, 960 N.E.2d 165, 168 (Ind.Ct.App.2011), trans. denied. Thus, an individual who aids another person in committing a crime is as guilty of the crime as the actual perpetrator. Specht v. State, 838 N.E.2d 1081, 1093 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied. In other words, “a defendant may be convicted as a principal upon evidence that he aided or abetted in the perpetration of the charged crime.” Id.; see alsoInd.Code § 35–41–2–4 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.”). And an accomplice need not participate in each and every element of the crime in order to be convicted of it. Specht, 838 N.E.2d at 1092.