Huff v. N. Las Vegas Police Dep't
[…] The Court therefore will grant Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.

D. Punitive Damages

A plaintiff may obtain punitive damages under § 1983 if she proves the defendant acted maliciously, wantonly, or oppressively. Dang v. Cross, 422 F.3d 800, 807 (9th Cir. 2005). "Conduct is malicious if it is accompanied by ill will, or spite, or if it is for the purpose of injuring another." Id. (quotation omitted); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(3) (defining malice as "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in the conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others").

Although Plaintiff did not respond to Defendants' Motion with respect to punitive damages, the Court will deny Defendants' Motion because Defendants failed to meet their initial burden of establishing no genuine issue of fact remains that Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages.