Huff v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] Mut. Cent. Alarm Servs., Inc., 182 F.R.D. 407, 416 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).

Briggs, 630 F.2d at 420 n.9.

C. Disclosure Claims

Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants violated the Kansas and Federal Wiretap Acts by disclosing wire communications. The Acts prohibit any person from intentionally "disclos[ing], or endeavor[ing] to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2511." Securus argues that Plaintiffs' claims of disclosure are not plausible because Plaintiffs allege no more than a mere possibility that Securus unlawfully disclosed the communications.

18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c); see K.S.A. § 22-2518(1) ("Any person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this act shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communications.").

The Court agrees that Plaintiffs fail to state plausible claims of disclosure under the Kansas and Federal Wiretap Acts.