Huerta v. Garcia
[…] B. Civil Action for only the Attorney General

Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 14141 can not provide Plaintiffs with a private cause of action. Cline v. City of Seattle, No. C06-1369MJP, slip op. at 5 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 7, 2007); Evans v. U.S. Dept. of Educ. ex rel. CA State University Stanislausk, 2006 WL 294800, *2 (N.D. Cal. 2006) (unpublished); Greer v. Hillsborough Co. Sheriff's Dept., 2005 WL 2416031, *3 (M.D. Fla. 2005); Inkel v. Bush, 2004 WL 2381747, *3 (D.Conn. 2004). In fact, the statute explicitly limits the right to bring a cause of action to the Attorney General. 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b) ("[T]he Attorney General . . . may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief.").

Therefore, this claim cannot provide this Court with subject matter jurisdiction. Any claim under § 14141 brought against Defendant Tullos and the Police Defendants must therefore be dismissed.

C. Constitutional Amendments

Plaintiffs also bring suit under the Sixth Amendment.