Huerta v. Flood
[…] Similar, but not identical statutes have been upheld in other jurisdictions, see e.g., Section 104.31, Florida Statutes, which was upheld in other jurisdictions, see e.g. Section 104.31, Florida Statutes,fn1 which was upheld by the Florida Supreme Court in State v. Stuler, Fla., 122 So.2d 1. See also United States of America v. Wurzbach, 280 U.S. 396, 50 S.Ct. 167, 74 L.Ed. 508; In the Matter of Curtis, 106 U.S. 371, 1 S.Ct. 381, 27 L.Ed. 232; Commonwealth v. McCarthy, 281 Mass. 253, 183 N.E. 495, 85 A.L.R. 1141.

The pertinent part of Section 104.31, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides:
"Political activities of state, county and municipal officers and employees.
"(1) No officer or employee of the state, or of any county or municipality thereof, except as hereinafter exempted from provisions hereof, shall * * *