Huer Huang v. Shanghai City Corp.
[…] For these reasons, the Court will not conditionally certify a class consisting of kitchen workers and deliverymen who worked at the Midtown Restaurant.

C. Equitable Tolling of the Statute of Limitations

Plaintiffs ask the Court to enter an order equitably tolling the statute of limitations for the period of time during which the motion for conditional class certification was pending. Dkt. No. 136 at 7-8.

Section 255 of Title 29 states that an action for a FLSA violation "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). It further provides that "every such action [i.e., for a FLSA violation] shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." Id.