Huer Huang v. Shanghai City Corp.
[…] Further, plaintiffs who await a decision on a class certification motion before filing their own lawsuit cannot be said to have "slept on their rights." Id. at 1808 (quoting American Pipe, 414 U.S. at 555). During the pendency of the class action, class members may reasonably rely on the class representative "to protect their interests in their individual claims." Id.

The rationales that underlie the Supreme Court's authorization of equitable tolling in Rule 23 cases differ sharply from those in Section 216(b) cases. Congress did not prohibit tolling in passing Section 13 of the Securities Act and Section 4 of the Clayton Act, the statutes at issue in ANZ Securities and American Pipe. However, on its face, the second clause of Section 255 of FLSA, providing that a FLSA cause of action "shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued," except for the limited circumstance of a willful violation, appears to be inconsistent with at least the broad implication of any notion of equitable tolling.