Huer Huang v. Shanghai City Corp.
[…] Dkt. No. 136 at 7-8.

Section 255 of Title 29 states that an action for a FLSA violation "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). It further provides that "every such action [i.e., for a FLSA violation] shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." Id. Section 256, in turn, provides that: "In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title . . . in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specially named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his named did not so appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced." 29 U.S.C. § 256.

The doctrine of equitable tolling allows a court to extend a statute of limitations "on a case-by-case basis to prevent inequity." Warren v. Garvin, 219 F.3d 111, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).