Hueblein v. Burgess
[…] In response, however, the plaintiff argues that the Moriarty v. Lippe, supra, rule has been replaced by the "modern rule" which holds that the crime charged need only have been punishable by imprisonment. In addition, the plaintiff argues that the complaint should broadly be construed so as to state that the defendant charged the plaintiff with either: (i) committing an act of cruelty toward animals, see General Statutes § 53-247; or (ii) unlawfully killing or injuring a dog, see General Statutes § 22-351, which, he argues, both constitute crimes of moral turpitude or to which an infamous penalty attaches.

General Statutes § 53-247 provides in pertinent part: "Cruelty to animals. (a) Any person who overdrives, drives when overloaded, overworks, tortures, deprives of necessary sustenance, mutilates or cruelly beats or kills or unjustifiably injures any animal . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both. (b) Any person who maliciously and intentionally maims, mutilates, tortures, wounds or kills an animal shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both."

General Statutes § 22-351 provides in pertinent part: "Theft, killing or injury of dog.