Hudson v. U.S.
[…] For injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)

This waiver of sovereign immunity, however, is subject to a number of exceptions, including the discretionary function exception codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) (stating that 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)'s waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply to "[a]ny claim . . . based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused"). If one of the exceptions, such as the discretionary function exception, applies to the conduct at issue and Congress has not otherwise waived the United States' immunity, then a district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the action. Ritche v.