Hudson v. State
[…] Initially, we reject the State's argument that this issue is not preserved because defense counsel made a hearsay objection when the State offered the unredacted photographic identification form wherein the victim's wife stated that Appellant was the person who "hit [her]/punched [her]." Prior to trial, consistent with our opinion in Hudson I , the trial court made a definitive ruling on defense counsel's motion in limine, prohibiting the State from mentioning collateral crimes or bad acts involving the victim's wife in accordance with our mandate. See § 90.104(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal."); see also Tillman v.