Hudson v. Georgia Health Services
[…] By meeting this definition, Defendants are exempt from federal taxation. Additionally, because of its status as a § 501c3 organization, MCCG is exempt from state income tax pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-7-25. Also, because its § 501c3 status brings it within the definition of hospitals exempt from property tax, MCCG is exempt from Georgia property tax pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-5-40(5), which provides:

Institutions of purely public charity, nonprofit hospitals, and hospitals not operated for the purpose of private or corporate profit and income mean such institutions or hospitals which may have incidental income from paying patients when the income, if any, is devoted exclusively to the charitable purpose of caring for patients who are unable to pay and to maintaining, operating, and improving the facilities of such institutions and hospitals, and when the income is not directly or indirectly for distribution to shareholders in corporations owning such property or to other owners of such property.

III. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiff alleges that he was charged a higher rate for medical care and services than is charged to patients with private insurance or those covered by Medicare or Medicaid.