Hudson v. County of Fresno
[…] Additional uncertainty relates to whether the information obtained would have caused the social worker to make the discretionary determination that Seth was in immediate danger and needed to be removed from the home. Therefore, we agree with County that there were discretionary steps between the alleged breach of the duty to investigate within 10 days and the harm suffered in this case.

Under subdivision (a)(2) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 306, a social worker may take a child into temporary custody where "the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the minor ... is in immediate danger of physical ... abuse." Wettlaufer confirmed during plaintiffs' direct examination that she could contact the police and ask that a child be removed from the home.