Hudson v. County of Fresno
[…] (Id. at p. 1141.) The court concluded the defendant had a statutory obligation to object in a timely fashion to the production of documents on the basis of the trade secret privilege. (Ibid.) Based on the failure to satisfy this statutory obligation, the court concluded that the defendant, "as a matter of law, waived its right to assert the trade secret privilege as to the documents ... sought in [plaintiff's] request for production of documents." (Ibid.)

Since July 1, 2005, the statutory obligation for specific objections has been set forth in subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240. (Stats. 2004, ch. 182, § 23.) Under that subdivision, if a party responding to a demand for production objects to producing an item or category of item, "the response shall do both of the following: [¶] (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made. [¶] (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (b).)

3. Objections Deemed Waived