Hudson v. County of Fresno
[…] Therefore, the Legislature's general finding that the language of many unspecified regulations adopted before the enactment of the Administrative Procedures Act were unclear and unnecessarily complex is not a legislative finding that regulations subsequently adopted by the Department under the act also are unclear. (§ 11340, subd. (b).)

Moreover, County's claim that the regulations are unconstitutional and therefore invalid stands outside the legislatively established procedures for challenging the validity of regulations. (See § 11342.2 [validity of regulations].) The Administrative Procedures Act—specifically, section 11350—provides that "[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation ... by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." Here, County has not followed this procedure or otherwise made the Department a party to this litigation. As a result, the Department is not present and able to defend the invalidity of its regulations.