Hudson v. City of Salem
[…] Hudson for Criminal Mistreatment or seek a warrant for his arrest on this basis.

A reasonable jury viewing this evidence could conclude that Detective Wiltse lacked probable cause to arrest Mr. Hudson for Criminal Mistreatment in the First Degree. First, the statute requires that the conduct of Mr. Hudson have been knowing or intentional. Detective Wiltse has articulated no evidence supporting the required mens rea of Criminal Mistreatment in the First Degree. See ORS 161.085(7) (defining "intentionally" as acting "with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described") and ORS 161.085(8) (defining "knowingly" as acting "with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."). Absent some evidence of intentional or knowing conduct, he lacked probable cause to arrest Mr. Hudson for the crime of Criminal Mistreatment in the First Degree.