Hudson v. City of Chicago
[…] In any municipality of more than 500,000 population, no officer or employee of the police department in the classified civil service of the municipality whose appointment has become complete may be removed or discharged, or suspended for more than 30 days, except for cause upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense by the Police Board . . . Upon filing of charges for which removal or discharge, or suspension of more than 30 days is recommended a hearing before the police board shall be held. . . .
65 ILCS 5/10-1-18.1.

Section 10-2.1-17 further provides that:

[N]o officer or member of the fire or police department of any municipality subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense . . . The board of fire and police commissioners shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing thereof . . . In the conduct of this hearing, each member of the board shall have the power to administer oaths and affirmations, and the board shall have the power to secure by its subpoena both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers relevant to the hearing.
65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17.

Chicago Police Department Policy

The CPD requires that its sworn police officers carry firearms to fulfill their police obligations.