Hudson v. Butterball, LLC
[…] For the same reasons § 203(o) excluded from "hours worked" time Hudson spent donning, doffing, sanitizing, and washing, 29 C.F.R. § 785.26 excludes such time from § 290.505(1).

Summary judgment is proper on Hudson's "straight time" claim

Hudson claims Butterball owes her "straight time" wages for time spent sanitizing, donning, doffing, and walking. Hudson recognizes the FLSA does not authorize straight time claims, but argues the MMWL does provide for such claims. Hudson points to MO. REV. STAT. § 290.527, which provides that "any employer who pays any employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under or by virtue of sections 290.500 to 290.530 shall be liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the wage rate." Hudson argues this statute authorizes her straight time claim because it allows recovery for "wages to which the employee is entitled." However, Hudson overlooks the rest of the language in the sentence.