Hudson v. Butterball, LLC
[…] Alvarez, walking time is only compensable if it follows or precedes a principal working activity. 546 U.S. 21, 37 (2005). Because time Hudson spent sanitizing, donning, and doffing is excluded from hours worked under § 203(o), the walking time did not follow or precede a principal work activity, and therefore is not compensable. Summary judgment is appropriate on Hudson's walking time claim.

Summary Judgment Is Appropriate on Hudson's MMWL Claims Summary judgment is proper on Hudson's overtime claim

Hudson alleges Butterball violated MO. REV. STAT. § 290.505 by failing to compensate her for time spent sanitizing, donning, doffing, and walking. Section 290.505(1) provides, "No employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." MO. REV. STAT. § 290.505 (2009). Based on § 290.505(4)'s mandate that it be "interpreted in accordance with the [FLSA] and the Portal to Portal Act," Butterball argues Hudson's MMWL claims should be dismissed pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 203(o).