Hudson v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Satisfaction. Upon payment of all sums secured by this Security Instrument, this Security Instrument shall cease and become void and of no effect and Lender shall cause
the entry of satisfaction to be made upon records of this Security Instrument. (emphasis in original).

See Exhibit D to Plaintiff's Complaint.

Plaintiff's Complaint contends that the Tender Letter was a payment of all the sums secured by the Mortgage; and, as such, Defendant, as the Lender, was obliged to deem the instrument satisfied.

In addition, Plaintiff's Complaint points to 6 Del. C. § 3-603(b) for the proposition that Plaintiff's loan obligations were discharged upon Defendant's refusal to accept his Tender Letter. § 3-603(b) states in relevant part:

If tender payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to the extent of the amount of the tender, of the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having the right of recourse with respect to the obligation to which tender relates.

In his Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that the Tender Letter constituted a tender, and that Defendant's refusal of the tender resulted in a discharge as per the statute. ___Defendant flatly rejects Plaintiff's characterization of the Tender Letter as a tender.