Hudson Meridian Constr. Grp. v. ML Woodwork Inc.
[…] (NYSCEF Index No. 160806/2021).

On January 21, 2022, Petitioner commenced the special proceeding now before this Court, seeking an order directing Respondent to furnish the itemized statement within five (5) days pursuant to Lien Law § 38. In opposition, Respondent has submitted an affidavit and exhibits that, it asserts, set forth the labor and materials that constitute the basis for the lien, their value, and the terms of the contract. Respondent argues that it has complied with its obligations under the Lien Law.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Lien Law § 38,

"A lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished. The statement shall be verified by the lienor or his agent in the form required for verification of notices in section nine of this chapter."

Here, Petitioner argues that under the clear language of § 38, Respondent is required to deliver an itemized statement and failed to do so. Conversely, Respondent argues, under Associated Bldg.