Hudson Ins. Co. v. Triple T Constr.
[…] However, this version of section 15-1-1 was recently amended by the Utah Legislature and only became effective on May 14, 2019. See Charles W. v. Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Ore., No. 2:17-cv-00824-TC, 2019 WL 6220060, at *1 (D. Utah Nov. 21, 2019); 2019 Utah Laws ch. 437. The Defendants' first breach of the Indemnity Agreement (when the Defendants failed to pay the $50,000 that Hudson demanded) predates this effective date by nearly a month. Therefore, the previous version of section 15-1-1 applies.

The previous version of section 15-1-1 said that “the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” See W. Sur. Co. v. Com. Coatings Corp., No. 1:20-cv-00004-CW, 2021 WL 662393, at *3 (D. Utah Feb. 19, 2021). In 2016, the Utah Supreme Court held that this version of section 15-1-1 should be interpreted narrowly.