Hudson Co. v. King
[…] But decisions from other jurisdictions have expressly addressed this issue, concluding that review of an arbitrator's conduct for evident partiality is a question of law that courts review de novo. Aaron v. Illinois Farmers Ins. Group, 590 N.W.2d 667, 669 (Minn.App. 1999); Pirsig v. Pleasant Mound Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 512 N.W.2d 342, 343 (Minn.App. 1994); Thomas v. City of North Las Vegas, 122 Nev. 82, 127 P.3d 1057, 1067 (2006); Borst v. Allstate Ins. Co., 291 Wis. 2d 361, 384, 717 N.W.2d 42 (2006); DeBaker v. Shah, 194 Wis. 2d 104, 112, 533 N.W.2d 464 (1995). Based on the weight of authority, we will review de novo whether Logerwell was evidently partial.

RCW 7.04A.230(1)(b)(i) provides: "the court shall vacate an award if:. . . . (b) There was: (1) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral." Former RCW 7.04.160(2) provides: "the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award. . . . (2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators or any of them."

See Northern State Const. Co. v.