Hudson Co. v. King
[…] Because King's argument is the same under both statutes, we do not determine which statute governs the Contract to decide this case.
And although Hudson Company unsuccessfully requested attorney fees for its post-arbitration efforts to confirm the arbitration award, the trial court denied its request and Hudson Company does not appeal that ruling. Former chapter 7.04 RCW does not discuss attorney fees for post-arbitration efforts. It only states that the trial court could award specified costs, not to exceed twenty-five dollars and disbursements. Former RCW 7.04.190. But RCW 7.04A.250 states: "(2) A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings. (3) On application of a prevailing party . . . the court may add to a judgment confirming . . . an award, [attorney] fees and other reasonable expenses."

We consider four principles to determine if the parties agreed to submit a particular dispute to arbitration: