Hudson Co. v. King
[…] Aaron v. Illinois Farmers Ins. Group, 590 N.W.2d 667, 669 (Minn.App. 1999); Pirsig v. Pleasant Mound Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 512 N.W.2d 342, 343 (Minn.App. 1994); Thomas v. City of North Las Vegas, 122 Nev. 82, 127 P.3d 1057, 1067 (2006); Borst v. Allstate Ins. Co., 291 Wis. 2d 361, 384, 717 N.W.2d 42 (2006); DeBaker v. Shah, 194 Wis. 2d 104, 112, 533 N.W.2d 464 (1995). Based on the weight of authority, we will review de novo whether Logerwell was evidently partial.

RCW 7.04A.230(1)(b)(i) provides: "the court shall vacate an award if:. . . . (b) There was: (1) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral." Former RCW 7.04.160(2) provides: "the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award. . . . (2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators or any of them."

See Northern State Const. Co. v. Banchero, 63 Wn.2d 245, 249-50, 386 P.2d 625 (1963) (arbitration awards may be vacated only on statutory grounds); Hanson v. Shim, 87 Wn.