Hudson Co. v. King
[…] "The general rule is that whether and what the parties have agreed to arbitrate is an issue for the courts to decide unless otherwise stipulated by the parties. . . . Like all questions of law, we review questions of arbitrability de novo." Tacoma Narrows Constructors v. Nippon Steel-Kawada Bridge, Inc., 138 Wn. App. 203, 213-14, 156 P.3d 293 (2007).

Unlike former 7.04 RCW, chapter 7.04A RCW expressly addresses an arbitrator's award of attorney fees for an arbitration hearing. RCW 7.04A.210(2) provides: "An arbitrator may award [attorney] fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding."
King acknowledges that RCW 60.04.181 permits an award of attorney fees, but he argues that the parties agreed in paragraph 9 of the Contract that each party would pay their own fees for any dispute they arbitrated.