Hudson Co. v. King
[…] In its arbitration brief, Hudson Company informed the arbitrator:

The appellate record only contains Hudson Company's arbitration brief. It does not contain King's brief or any transcript of the proceeding.

Paragraph 11 of the contract allows for collection-type disputes to reimburse the contractor his reasonably incurred [attorney] fees. This was not a construction-related dispute (9). [Hudson Company] stopped working since it was overdue thousands of dollars. Reasonable [attorney] fees are allowed in a lien case that is arbitrated. RCW 60.04.181(3).

RCW 60.04.181(3) provides in part:

The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and [attorney] fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable.

RCW 60.04.181(3) provides in part:

The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and [attorney] fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable.

CP at 145. And King argued in his supplemental brief on his motion to vacate the arbitration award, "At best, the provisions in paragraph 11 of the contract create an ambiguity." CP at 271.