Hudson Co. v. King
[…] King also asks us to vacate the arbitrator's award of attorney fees to Hudson Company. King argues that Logerwell exceeded his authority by impermissibly awarding Hudson Company attorney fees because the parties had agreed that the claims for attorney fees would not be submitted to the arbitrator under paragraph 9 of the Contract and that the trial court erred by not vacating this portion of the arbitration award.

Former chapter 7.04 RCW and chapter 7.04A RCW contain similar provisions about vacating an arbitration award based on an arbitrator exceeding their power. Former RCW 7.04.160 provided: "[T]he court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award. . . . (4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." And RCW 7.04A.230(1)(d) provides: "[T]he court shall vacate an award if:. . . . (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers."

A. Scope of Arbitrator's Authority