Hucul Advertising, LLC v. Charter Twp. of Gaines
[…] The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3101 et seq., grants local units of government the authority to grant nonuse variances:

The zoning board of appeals of all local units of government shall have the
authority to grant nonuse variances relating to the construction, structural changes, or alteration of buildings or structures related to dimensional requirements of the zoning ordinance or to any other nonuse-related standard in the ordinance.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3604(8). With respect to the procedures and standards for granting variances, the Zoning Enabling Act provides:
If there are practical difficulties for nonuse variances as provided in subsection (8) or unnecessary hardship for use variances as provided in subsection (9) in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance, the zoning board of appeals may grant a variance in accordance with this section, so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed, public safety secured, and substantial justice done. The ordinance shall establish procedures for the review and standards for approval of all types of variances. The zoning board of appeals may impose conditions as otherwise allowed under this act.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3604(7). By its terms, the Zoning Enabling Act grants a zoning board of appeals discretion to grant a nonuse variance, as long as there are practical

difficulties.