Huck v. Jonti-Craft, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2010). The ULJ's factual findings are viewed in the light most favorable to the decision being reviewed. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). The ultimate determination whether an employee is eligible for unemployment benefits is a question of law, to which we apply a de novo standard of review. Id.

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2010). The definition of employment misconduct includes "intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly . . . a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee." Id., subd. 6(a)(1). "Determining whether a particular act constitutes disqualifying misconduct is a question of law that we review de novo." Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011).

In this case, the ULJ found that Huck engaged in employment misconduct in three ways.