Hubbard-Washington v. State
[…] Criminal information

Hubbard-Washington contends that the district court erred by denying her motion to dismiss the information on grounds that it failed to charge an offense. She argues that the information did not specify when the alleged offenses occurred, repeatedly used "and/or" to connect factual allegations, and included allegations of non-criminal conduct. As stated above, we review a district court's decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss a charging document for abuse of discretion. Hill, 124 Nev. at 550, 188 P.3d at 54.

NRS 173.075(1) specifies that "the information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." The sufficiency of an information is determined by practical considerations. Laney v. State, 86 Nev. 173, 178, 466 P.2d 666, 669 (1970).