Hubbard v. State
[…] There is a strong presumption that a jury's verdict is correct. That presumption may be overcome when the verdict is palpably wrong or contrary to the great weight of the evidence. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the verdict does not present one of those extreme situations in which it is clear from the record that the evidence against the accused was so lacking as to make the verdict wrong and unjust. Therefore, Hubbard is not entitled to relief on Count 11.

B. Counts 12 and 13

Hubbard was convicted of two counts of violating § 36-25-1.1, Ala. Code 1975. That statute provides, in relevant part: "No member of the Legislature, for a fee, reward, or other compensation, in addition to that received in his or her official capacity, shall represent any person, firm, corporation, or other business entity before an executive department or agency." Count 12 alleged that, while he was a public official, Hubbard d/b/a Auburn Network intentionally received money from Robert Abrams d/b/a CV Holdings, LLC, to represent Abrams before the Alabama Department of Commerce.