Hubbard v. State
[…] Under the State's theory that Hubbard had a conflict, applying the definition § 36-25-1(8), the State would have had to provide evidence indicating that Hubbard's vote would have materially affected the financial interest of a "business with which [he was] associated," as that phrase is defined in the statute. The fact that Hubbard had a contract with APCI was not enough to establish that Hubbard was "associated with" APCI under the terms of the statute because § 36-25-1(2) requires proof that Hubbard's vote was on behalf of "[a]ny business of which the person or member of his or her family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director member, employee, or holder of more than five percent of the fair market value of the business." The State argues that Hubbard was an employee of APCI, but it put forth no evidence indicating that he was.

The ethics statute does not define "employee." However, § 36-25-1(26) defines "public employee" as: