Hubbard v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2011).

The State established a prima facie case as to each count, and the charges were properly submitted to the jury for its consideration. The evidence establishing a prima facie case for each of the four counts is discussed separately, below.

A. Count 11

Hubbard was convicted in Count 11 for violating § 36-25-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, using his office for personal gain in the form of money from Robert Abrams d/b/a CV Holdings, LLC, for himself or a business with which he was associated, Auburn Network, when the use and gain were not otherwise specifically authorized by law. Section 36-25-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"No public official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her official position or office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of the public employee or family member of the public official, or any business with which the person is associated unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law. Personal gain is achieved when the public official, public employee, or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts control over, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such personal gain."

The State presented the following evidence in support of that charge.