Hubbard v. State
[…] And that is exactly what it has done in the case of the paid-full-value exception from the definition of "thing of value" in § 36-25-1(34) b.9, Ala. Code 1975.

Hubbard's hypotheticals overlook the legislature's interest in enacting the ethics laws to "establish appropriate ethical standards with respect to the conduct of public officials and public employees" and to promote "public confidence in the integrity of government." § 36-25-2, Ala. Code 1975. Here, the legislature--of which Hubbard was a prominent member--used a precise term in § 36-25-1(34) b.9. It is clear and unambiguous.

Section 36-25-2 provides the legislative findings, declarations, and purpose of the ethics laws in Chapter 25 of Title 36, Ala. Code 1975. Section 36-25-2 provides, in part:

"(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares:

"(1) It is essential to the proper operation of democratic government that public officials be independent and impartial.

"(2) Governmental decisions and policy should be made in the proper channels of the governmental structure.

"(3) No public office should be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law.

"(4) It is important that there be public confidence in the integrity of government.