Hubbard v. State
[…] Breckenridge v. State, 628 So.2d 1012, 1018 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993) (quoted in Graham v. State, 210 So.3d 1148, 1153-54 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016) ).

In order to prove a violation of § 36-25-5(b), Ala. Code 1975, the State had to prove: that Hubbard was a public official; that he voted for SB-143, the General Fund Budget bill containing the language favorable to APCI; that he knew or should have known he had a conflict of interest; and that he acted intentionally. Resolution of the issue turns on the statutory definitions of "conflict of interest."

Section 36-25-1, Ala. Code 1975, states: "Whenever used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings," and subsection (8) defines "conflict of interest," in relevant part, as:

"A conflict of interest involves any action, inaction, or decision by a public official or public employee in the discharge of his or her official duties which would materially affect his or her financial interest or those of his or her family members or any business with which the person is associated in a manner different from the manner it affects the other members of the class to which he or she belongs."

Section 36-25-1(2) also defines "business with which the person is associated," referred to in subsection (8), above, as "[a]ny business of which the person or member of his or her family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director member, employee, or holder of more than five percent of the fair market value of the business."

Hubbard was convicted of violating § 36-25-5(b), voting on legislation when he knew or should have known he had a conflict, and that section of the statute has a definition of "conflict of interest" within it. Section 36-25-5(f) states: