Hubbard v. State
[…] United States v. Black, 497 F.2d 1039 (5th Cir. 1974) ; United States v. McGlamory, 441 F.2d 130 (5th Cir. 1971) ; Clark v. United States, 293 F.2d 445 (5th Cir. 1961)." ’

" Bradford v. State, 948 So. 2d 574, 578–79 (Ala. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting Cumbo v. State, 368 So. 2d 871, 874–75 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978) )."

Chambers v. State, 181 So. 3d 429, 434 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015).

Hubbard was convicted of capital murder under § 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-5-40(a)(17) provides that murder "committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle" is a capital offense. Hubbard was tried and convicted of capital murder under an accomplice theory of liability. Section 13A-2-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides: