Hubbard v. State
[…] United States, 293 F.2d 445 (5th Cir. 1961)." ’

" Bradford v. State, 948 So. 2d 574, 578–79 (Ala. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting Cumbo v. State, 368 So. 2d 871, 874–75 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978) )."

Chambers v. State, 181 So. 3d 429, 434 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015).

Hubbard was convicted of capital murder under § 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-5-40(a)(17) provides that murder "committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle" is a capital offense. Hubbard was tried and convicted of capital murder under an accomplice theory of liability. Section 13A-2-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:

"(1) He procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; or

"(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense ...."

This Court has explained the type of assistance by a defendant that will support a conviction based on accomplice liability.