Hubbard v. State
[…] Gilbert v. State, 20 Ala. App. 28, 100 So. 566 ; Lewis v. State, 22 Ala. App. 108, 113 So. 88.’ Bradberry v. State, 37 Ala. App. 327, 67 So. 2d 561, 564 (1953). ‘Not only is intent transferred, but also the degree of the crime and any defenses that would be valid if the intended victim had been hit.’ Prosser, Transferred Intent, 45 Tex. L. Rev. 650, 653 (1967)."

Mathis v. State, 497 So. 2d 231, 232–33 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986). And, under § 13A-2-5(b), Ala. Code 1975:

"A person is nevertheless criminally liable for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he intended, contemplated or risked is that:

"(1) A different person or property was injured, harmed or affected; or

"(2) A less serious or less extensive injury or harm occurred."

§ 13A-2-5, Ala. Code 1975.

First, as discussed in Part III above, the State presented sufficient evidence from which the jury could have found that Hubbard had the specific intent for Freeman to be killed.