Hubbard v. State
[…] Hubbard's contention that the State was required to prove that he had the specific intent for Freeman to be shot while Freeman was in a vehicle is meritless. Section 13A-5-40(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A defendant who does not personally commit the act of killing which constitutes the murder is not guilty of a capital

offense defined in subjection (a) of this section unless that defendant is legally accountable for the murder because of complicity in the murder itself under the provisions of Section 13A-2-23, in addition to being guilty of the other elements of the capital offense as defined in subsection (a) of this section."

Based on the definition of murder in § 13A-6-2(a)(1), and the list of capital offenses in § 13A-5-40(a), it is clear that to be guilty of capital murder a defendant must have intended the death of the victim.