Hubbard v. Macey
[…] See Irby v. State, 66 Md.App. 580, 587 (1986) ("We hold that when a trial judge takes judicial notice of an original court record from the circuit court wherein he or she presides, authenticity of the record is established. This relieves the party[, ] seeking to admit the record[, ] of proving its authenticity, provided that there is no objection indicating a substantive defect in the original record.").

A trial court is required to use the child support guidelines in any proceeding to establish or modify child support. Md. Code, Family Law Article ("FL") § 12-202 (2019 Repl. Vol.). The child support guidelines set out a schedule for the calculation of child support when the parties combined monthly adjusted actual income ranges between $0 to $15,000. FL § 12-204(e). However, "[i]f the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . ., the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." FL § 12-204(d) (emphasis added). Such cases when the parties' combined monthly income exceeds the maximum bound ($15,000) of the child support guidelines are known as an "above the guidelines case," Ruiz, 239 Md.App. at 425.