Hubbard v. Macey
[…] II. The Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Affirming the Magistrate's Award of Mother's Attorney and Expert Fees.

Father next contends that the award of attorney's fees to Mother should be denied in full because her legal bill was excessive, particularly when compared to his legal fees. Mother responds that the court considered the requisite factors under FL § 12-103 and that the award should not be disturbed. We agree with Mother.

Pursuant to FL § 12-103, in an action to establish or modify child support, the court "may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances[.]" FL § 12-103(a). Before a court may award costs and counsel fees, it must consider three factors: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). Where the court decides to award attorney's fees, "they must be reasonable, taking into account such factors as labor, skill, time, and benefit afforded to the client, as well as the financial resources and needs of each party."