Hubbard v. Lanigan
[…] Taylor v. Barkes, 135 S. Ct. 2042 (2015).

Because Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim of deliberate indifference to his medical needs, Defendant Lang's motion to dismiss the Eighth Amendment claim is denied.

B. State Law Claim

Defendant Lang argues that the state law cited by Plaintiff, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2T-1, does not provide for a private cause of action. The Court agrees and will dismiss this claim.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2T-1 states in its entirety:

The Commissioner of Health shall provide for the inclusion of all newly diagnosed cases of hepatitis C among those communicable diseases which are required to be reported by health care providers or other designated persons to the Department of Health pursuant to N.J.A.C. 8:57-1.4 and 8:57-1.5. The commissioner shall require that such information be reported directly to the department, rather than to local health departments, as the commissioner