Hubbard v. Laborde Marine LLC
[…] Defendants' first argument relies on OCSLA's broad jurisdictional grant. Plaintiff concedes that OCSLA provides removal jurisdiction, but argues that Defendants have not met their burden to prove that this case falls within OCSLA's jurisdictional requirements. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendants must prove that the operative facts underlying Plaintiff's complaint occurred on the OCS (referred to herein as a situs requirement).

OCSLA's jurisdictional grant is found in 43 U.S.C. § 1349. It provides that:

[T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with [] any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.

This language has been interpreted as straightforward and very broad. Tennessee Gas Pipeline v. Houston Cas. Ins. Co., 87 F.3d 150, 154 (5th Cir. 1996).