Hubbard v. Hubbard
[…] Peterkin, 293 S.C. 311, 313, 360 S.E.2d 311, 313 (1987) (finding husband's non-marital property was transmuted into marital property because the asset and the income generated therefrom was used in support of the marriage). 2. As to Husband's argument the family court erred in finding $110,000 in cash in the parties' home safe was marital property, we find no error. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630 (2014) ("'[M]arital property' . . . means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ."); Lewis v.