Hubbard v. Health Services
[…] The court admitted the documents finding that the ISSPs provided a history of the services proposed by the Department, the incidents and allegations giving rise to the need for services, notice to the parents as to what their perceived parenting deficiencies were and recommendations for curing those deficiencies. The court, however, determined the ISSPs could not be used "to establish a hearsay fact not otherwise established in the evidence as substantive evidence that would support a finding of fact." RP (Nov. 1, 2005) at 488.

RCW 13.34.110(2)(b) provides that during a court's fact-finding hearing on a termination petition, "[n]o social file or social study may be considered by the court . . . except as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence." In a nonjury case, liberal admission of evidence is ordinarily encouraged, and where a court perceives a distinction between admissible and inadmissible purposes for which evidence is offered, and rules accordingly, there is no error in its admission. In re Welfare of Noble, 15 Wn.