Hubbard v. Health Services
[…] In July 2005, the court suspended visitation between Ms. Burt and the children after the Department determined that visitation was damaging to the children and the only reason they wanted to visit their mother was for the toys she brought for them. Ms. Burt argues the suspension of visitation was in error because Department was required to maximize visitation and encourage maximum parent-child contact.

Generally, "[t]he agency shall encourage the maximum parent and child . . . contact possible, when it is in the best interest of the child, including regular visitation." RCW 13.34.136(1)(b)(ii). But visitation may be limited or denied "if the court determines that such limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child's health, safety or welfare." RCW 13.34.136(1)(b)(ii). Moreover, the agency is not required to develop a plan of services for the parents or provide services to the parents if the court orders that a termination petition be filed. RCW 13.34.136(1)(c).