Hubbard v. Google LLC
[…] State attorneys general may bring parens patriae actions only after giving the FTC notice, 15 U.S.C. § 6504(a)(2), and the FTC has a statutory right to intervene, id. § 6504(b). This scheme is clear, detailed, and does not leave room for state laws to impose additional liability.

Plaintiffs argue that only "inconsistent" state laws are preempted. Opp'n 7. The Court disagrees and finds this to be an incomplete reading of the preemption clause in 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d). The Court must read the rest of the sentence beyond the word "inconsistent": "No State or local government may impose any liability for commercial activities or actions by operators in interstate or foreign commerce in connection with an activity or action described in this chapter that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section." 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d). The Court agrees with the Defendants that there is a detailed remedial scheme in that section, as referenced by the preemption clause, giving enforcement authority primarily to the FTC and carving out a cooperative role for state attorneys general.