Hubbard v. Department of Ecology
[…] The expert witnesses of both parties testified that the Hubbards' withdrawal of water from the coulee aquifer would affect the flow rate of the river during low flow periods, although the Hubbards' experts testified the effect would be negligible. Any effect on the river during the period it is below the minimum instream flow level conflicts with existing senior rights (such as the minimum flow level itself) and may be reasonably considered detrimental to the public interest. In such cases, Ecology is directed to reject the applications and refuse to issue permits. RCW 90.03.290; Rettkowski, 122 Wn.2d at 228; Jensen, 102 Wn.2d at 112-13.

The public interest in the use of public waters is best expressed in RCW 90.03.005:
"It is the policy of the state to promote the use of the public waters in a fashion which provides for obtaining maximum net benefits arising from both diversionary uses of the state's public waters and the retention of waters within streams and lakes in sufficient quantity and quality to protect instream and natural values and rights."