Hubbard Press v. Glander
[…] Assuredly the extension of the Kingdom of God throughout the earth and the support and maintenance of the benevolent, charitable, missionary, and religious activities and objects of the Presbyterian churches and congregations throughout the United States are in harmony with the policy of Ohio.

In the third Article of the Ordinance of the Northwest Territory of 1787 it is declared that religion, morality, and knowledge are necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind, and in Article I, Section 7 of the Constitution of Ohio, it is stated, "religion, morality and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship and to encourage schools and the means of instruction."