Hubbard Cty. v. Zacher
[…] The CSM did not provide any analysis or direct ruling on this issue but applied the old law, thereby implicitly holding that the new law does not apply to this matter.

The parties agree that the old law applies to the calculation of father's 2005 and 2006 child-support obligation. In briefing to the district court, mother stated that for calculation of 2007 and ongoing support, the old law should apply "unless [father] can demonstrate the existence of one of the special grounds for modification of existing orders [as set forth in the new law]," citing Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(j) (2006) (expired January 1, 2008) and Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2008). Section 518A.39, subd. 2(j) (2006) provided in relevant part:

There may be no modification of an existing child support order during the first year following January 1, 2007, except as follows:

(1) there is at least a 20 percent change in the gross income of the obligor; [or] . . .

(4) there are additional work-related or education-related child-care expenses of the obligee. . . .

But modification under clause (4) could only be granted with respect to child-care support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2 (j) (2006).

Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2008) provides in relevant part:

The terms of an order respecting . . . support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee; [or] . . . (7) the addition of work-related . . . child care expenses of the obligee. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b) (2008), provides in relevant part:

It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph (a) and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if:

(1) the application of the child support guidelines in section 518A.35 to the current circumstances of the parties results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order. . . .

Father produced evidence of changed circumstances including those that meet the requirements of both statutes and showed the calculation of support under section 518A.35 that trigger the presumption of substantial change in circumstance and unfairness.