Hubbard Cty. v. Zacher
[…] We therefore reverse the inclusion of these amounts in the calculation of father's income.

IV. The value of rent father receives for house sitting is income.

The CSM did not address the issue of whether the $800 rent benefit father receives for house sitting property owned by one of grandfather's businesses is income to father. Mother, who, on appeal, argues that the old law applies, nonetheless relies on the new law to argue that the value of rent father receives for house sitting should be considered income.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(c) (2008), provides that "[e]xpense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business shall be counted as income if they reduce personal living expenses." Father, also relying solely on the new law, argues that because the record does not show that housing is provided in the course of his employment with NIL, the district court correctly excluded the value of rent from father's income. We disagree.