HSBC Bank USA v. Young
[…] [Id. at 372 (emphasis added).]
Standing requires "a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy." MOSES Inc v SEMCOG, 270 Mich App 401, 414; 716 NW2d 278 (2006).

Pursuant to the foreclosure by advertisement statute, after the sheriff's sale is completed, the mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the requisite amount within the six-month redemption period. MCL 600.3240(1), (8). If the mortgagor does not redeem the property within the six-month redemption period, MCL 600.3236 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time hereafter . . . .
In other words, once the six-month redemption period expires without the mortgagor having exercised her right to redeem, all of the mortgagor's "right[s], title, and interest" in and to the property are extinguished.