HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Spence
[…] The plaintiff, HSBC Bank USA, filed an objection to the motion to dismiss on June 28, 2018. Two hearings were held by the court on July 16, 2018, and August 14, 2018. At both, the defendant appeared without counsel.

The plaintiff’s complete name is HSBC Bank USA, National Association as Trustee for DBALT Mortgage Loan Trust, Series 2007-4.

Although the property subject to the foreclosure is located in Waterbury, Connecticut, the defendant resides in New York state. As a nonresident individual, General Statutes § 52-59b(c) requires process to be served on the defendant "by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at the defendant’s last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State ..."