HSBC Bank U.S. v. Morris
[…] Second, the dissent is incorrect in relying on Bank of Am., N.A. v. Rosa, 466 Mass. 613 (2013) (Rosa), to suggest that a variety of defenses are generally available to a postforeclosure defendant. The only defenses that Rosa allows postforeclosure are those that "challenge the title" of a postforeclosure summary process plaintiff, id. at 626; Rosa quite clearly does not allow the assertion of any and all claims that the former borrower may have had against the lender. The PHLPA defenses and counterclaims do not challenge the title of the foreclosing entity, and in fact claims under § 15 (b) of the statute are expressly limited to monetary relief -- "to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high- cost home mortgage loan plus amounts required to recover costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees." G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b).

The dissent purports to list several defenses that are available to a defendant in a postforeclosure summary process action -- for example, "certain G. L. c. 93A claims," post at -- but the list is misleading.