HSBC Bank U.S. v. Morris
[…] See Rego, 474 Mass. at 338-339; Rosa, supra at 620, 623. The PHLPA likewise authorizes rescission of the loan or other injunctive relief, as well as monetary damages, and declares that a violation of the act is also a violation of G. L. c. 93A. See G. L. c. 183C, § 18.

The concurrence, ante at - (Englander, J., concurring) relies on the following language in the introductory paragraph of G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b), to posit that a borrower's remedies are limited to monetary relief alone, and that the only defenses to a postforeclosure summary process action are those that challenge title:

"Limited to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan plus amounts required to cover costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, a borrower acting only in an individual capacity may assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home loan against any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan."


I disagree for four interrelated reasons.