HSBC Bank U.S. v. Morris
[…] Sullivan v. Chief Justice for Admin. & Mgt. of the Trial Court, 448 Mass. 15, 24 (2006).

Moreover, there is no discernable basis in the act for so drastically limiting the defenses and counterclaims of those who have been the victims of predatory lending schemes, while all other homeowners are permitted to assert counterclaims and defenses challenging the lender's title and right to possession in a postforeclosure summary process action. See Federal Nat'l Mtge. Ass'n v. Rego, 474 Mass. 329, 340 (2016) (Rego); Bank of Am., N.A. v. Rosa, 466 Mass. 613 (2013) (Rosa). In fact, § 15 (c) expressly states that "[t]his section shall be effective notwithstanding any other provision of law" and that "nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the substantive rights, remedies or procedural rights available to a borrower against any lender, assignee or holder under any other law." Thus, the act expressly eschews any construction that would treat counterclaims and defenses under the PHLPA differently from the many other defenses available to a homeowner facing postforeclosure summary process.