HSBC Bank U.S. v. Morris
[…] Although the PHLPA allows a borrower to assert violations of the act against a subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan, the act does not allow a borrower to assert violations of the act against a nonlender purchaser, i.e., a third party bona fide purchaser, who buys the property at a foreclosure sale.

2. Foreclosure proceedings. The Morrises also argue that HSBC did not establish (1) the right to foreclose or (2) a duly executed power of sale. See G. L. c. 239, § 1 (person entitled to land may recover possession thereof "if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein contained"). The Morrises argue that, as a result of these purported deficiencies, HSBC lacked standing and the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the summary process eviction action.