HSBC Bank USA, National Ass'n v. Weber
[…] The general rule that deed-of-trust holders are not property “owners” applies with full force to § 428.105.1(3)(b). First, § 428.105.1(3)(b) plainly uses the term “owner” to refer to the party or parties who may, by contract or consent, authorize the creation of a lien against a piece of property— i.e., the person or persons who can convey interests in the property. The holder of a deed of trust is not generally understood to be a party who can convey interests in real property, however. Moreover, § 428.120 authorizes “[a]ny person who has real or personal property or an interest therein ” to commence an action to have a nonconsensual common law lien declared invalid.