HSBC Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Stratford Homeowners Ass'n
[…] That Stratford and HSBC stipulated to withdraw Stratford's motion to dismiss is, thus, without significance.

L.R. 7-1 ("No stipulations relating to proceedings before the court, except those set forth in Fed. R. Civ. P. 29, are effective until approved by the court.").

ECF No. 37.

2. HSBC offers no compelling reason excuse the exhaustion requirement.

HSBC offers evidence that it submitted its written claim for mediation to NRED on December 4, 2015, and states that the mediation still has not been scheduled by NRED. Relying on NRS 38.330(1)'s statement that, "[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim[,]" HSBC asks me to find that it has constructively exhausted its pre-litigation mediation obligation because NRED did not schedule mediation to occur within the 60-day timeframe.

ECF No. 49-1.

ECF No. 49 at 4:24-25.