HSBC Bank, N.A. v. Adams
[…] Section 15-1501(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[A]ny disposition of the mortgaged real estate [in a foreclosure judgment] shall be subject to (i) the interest of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2008). Additionally, section 15-1701(e) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law states: "[a] lease of all or any part of the mortgaged real estate shall not be terminated automatically solely by virtue of the entry into possession by * * * (iii) the holder of the deed issued pursuant to [the certificate of sale]." 735 ILCS 5/15-1710(e) (West 2008). ¶ 41 As noted above, however, Adams's claim of superior title is faulty because he leased the property when it had already been encumbered by a recorded mortgage.