HSBC Bank, N.A. v. Adams
[…] We can find none in the record, and Adams cites to none. The fact that it may have been handed up to Judge Garber, who justifiably presumed that it had been validly and timely filed, does not constitute a finding to that effect in light of the contrary finding which Judge Murray made after patiently conducting an extensive hearing. ¶ 31 There is another reason why the result below is correct. Simply calling something a "counterclaim" does not make it so. Section 2-608 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2008)) defines a counterclaim as "[a]ny claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in the nature of setoff, recoupment, cross claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief ***." The key concept is that a counterclaim is a lawsuit of its own. It is a mechanism through which a defendant asks for damages or injunctive relief against a plaintiff. It is not, as here, merely a defense to the plaintiff's main claim.