HSBC Bank, N.A. v. Adams
[…] In essence, Adams asks for a declaratory judgment regarding the superiority of various parties' interests in the property. However, as we have noted above: (1) Adams had no counterclaim pending through which the trial court could have made such a determination; and (2) HSBC was not required to name Adams as a defendant in the foreclosure case. ¶ 40 We do agree that if Adams had some interest superior to the mortgage, it would not have been extinguished by the foreclosure judgment. Section 15-1501(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[A]ny disposition of the mortgaged real estate [in a foreclosure judgment] shall be subject to (i) the interest of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2008).