H&S Contracting, Inc. v. Kinetic Leasing, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 336.9-315 provides that "[u]nder subsection (d)(2), if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected, a security interest in identifiable cash proceeds will remain perfected indefinitely, regardless of whether the security in the original collateral remains perfected."

The comments to the Minnesota Statutes were taken from the official comments to the UCC. Minnesota Courts regularly and consistently look to these comments to interpret portions of the Minnesota Statutes. See, e.g., Milbank Mut. Ins. Co. v. Proksch, 309 Minn. 106, 111-12 (1976).

Minnesota Statute § 336.9-316, provides as follows:

(a) General Rule: effect on perfection of change in governing law. A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in section 336.9-301(1) or 336.9-305(c) remains perfected until the earliest of:
. . .
(3) the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.
(b) Security interest perfected or unperfected under law of a new jurisdiction. If a security interest described in subsection (a) becomes perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earliest time or event described in that subsection, it remains perfected thereafter. If the security interest does not become perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earliest time or event, it become unperfected and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-316.