H&S Contracting, Inc. v. Kinetic Leasing, Inc.
[…] The issue of which entity, Kinetic or FB&T, has priority and is therefore entitled to the proceeds of the Ritchie Brother' September 16, 2016, sale is contingent on whether FB&T was required to file a security interest in Minnesota after the September 16, 2016, sale occurred. Whether or not such a filing was required is determined by the interplay between Minnesota Statutes §§ 336.9-315 and 336.9-316.

In relevant part, Minnesota Statute § 336.9-315 provides as follows:

(a) Disposition of collateral: continuation of security interest or agricultural lien; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this article and in section 336.2-403(2):
(1) a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorizes the disposition free of the security interest . . .; and
(2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
. . .
(c) Perfection of security interest in proceeds. A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.
(d) Continuation of perfection. A perfected security interest in proceeds becomes unperfected on the 21st day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds unless:
. . .
(2) the proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-315. Comment number 4 to Minn. Stat. § 336.9-315 provides that "[t]he loss of perfected status under subsection (d) is prospective only. Compare, e.g., Section 9-515(c) (deeming security interest unperfected retroactively)." Comment number 7 to Minn.