H&S Contracting, Inc. v. Kinetic Leasing, Inc.
[…] More importantly, a plain reading of Minn. Stat. § 336.9-315 and Minn. Stat. § 336.9-316 demonstrate that FB&T was not required to reperfect its security interest in the physical Equipment sold at the September 2016, sale in order for FB&T's security interest to continue indefinitely in the identifiable proceeds resulting from that sale. Minnesota Statute § 336.9-315(c) provides that "[a] security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected." (emphasis added). As illustrated by the use of the term "was," this provision does not require continued perfection in the physical collateral; it only requires perfection in the collateral at the time of the collateral's sale. See, Minn. Stat. § 336.9-315(c).