HRN Grp. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank (In re HRN Grp.)
[…] This Court now reiterates what HRN has been told numerous times: In order to proceed in this Court, HRN must be represented by counsel admitted to practice in this Court. Davis, 612 F. App'x at 976-77 (holding that corporation should be provided opportunity to obtain counsel before dismissal of its appeal) (citing cases).

b. Failure to Pay Filing Fees

HRN did not pay the filing fee when it filed its notice of appeal or seek a waiver of such fees. Even if it had sought such a waiver, however, it would have been of no avail. While 28 U.S.C. § 1930 permits the district court to waive certain fees in Chapter 7 bankruptcy cases (such as the one filed by HRN), this provision permits such waivers only for individuals—i.e., natural persons. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1) ("[T]he district court or the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . .") (emphasis added).

Given the inapplicability of Section 1930, another possibility to proceed IFP might be found in Section 1915. Bastani v.