Hrdlicka v. Del Toro
[…] Defendants argue that the present controversy is non-justiciable because it involves a “nonjusticiable military decision.” (ECF No. 24-1 at 9.) The United States Supreme Court has traditionally afforded great deference to the military when called to review the “complex, subtle and professional decisions as to the composition, training, equipping, and control of a military force.” Gilligan v. Morgan, 413 U.S. 1, 10 (1973). Such issues are often properly reserved to “branches of the government which are periodically subject to electoral accountability,” not the judiciary. Id. In particular, 10 U.S.C. § 8453 provides that “[m]idshipmen at the Naval Academy shall be appointed by the President alone.” 10 U.S.C. § 8453. Nevertheless, deference to military judgment does not require abdication of the judicial function. See, e.g., Emory v.